The
    Scottish
                Raid
Great Glen

loch oich

26th May to 2nd June 2018
Dochgarroch
foyers
loch ness
fort william
laggan
gairlochy
Home loch oich

fort william
laggan
gairlochy
loch ness
loch oich
fort augustus
loch lochy
Great Glen
fort william
laggan
gairlochy
loch ness
fort augustus
Great Glen
loch lochy

Results

Roll of Honour - Sail Caledonia Winners
(click year for detailed results)

2017: Craic (Andrew Peers), Swallow Yachts SeaRaider
2016: Jack (Jim Wise), Swampscott Dory
2015: Gladys (Matthew Peacock), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
2014: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
2013: Turaco lll (Graham Wickenden), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
2012: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
2011: Sommervind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
2010: Sail Caledonia not run
2009: Plaisir du Chocolat (Rob Plummer), Iain Oughtred Ness Yawl
2008: Viviane (Claude Martinuzzi), Multimono
2007: Molly (Henley Whalers), Montagu Whaler
2006: Molly (Henley Whalers), Montagu Whaler
2005: Little Nell (Arend Lambrechtsen), Little Nell

Sail Caledonia 2017: Winners & Race Results

See all 2017 entrants here.

Overall: Craic (Andrew Peers), Swallow Yachts SeaRaider
Class 1: Sommervind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
Class 2: Jack (Jim Wise), Swampscott Dory
Class 3: Lovely Lady (Rob Bourn), Drascombe Lugger
Class 4 (Swallow Yachts Trophy): Craic (Andrew Peers), Swallow Yachts SeaRaider
Endeavour Trophy: Sea Trout (George Frankland), Drascombe Lugger
Loch Ness Challenge: Craic (Andrew Peers), Swallow Yachts SeaRaider
Highlander Trophy: None
Best Dressed Boat: Syrinx (Douglas Bridger), Kittiwake 14

2017 Overall Results
2017 Cumulative Class Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Moy Bridge
Race 3 Bunarkaig to Laggan
Race 4 Round the cans at Laggan
Race 5 Loch Oich
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 7 Fort Augustus to Foyers
Race 8 Loch Ness Challenge
Race 9 Foyers to Lochend
Race 10 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2016: Winners & Race Results

See all 2016 entrants here.

Overall: Jack (Jim Wise), Swampscott Dory
Class 1: No entrants
Class 2: Jack (Jim Wise), Swampscott Dory
Class 3: Lovely Lady (Rob Bourn), Drascombe Lugger
Class 4 (Swallow Yachts Trophy): Turaco lll (Graham Wickenden), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Endeavour Trophy: Le Bleu (Bernard Waber), Lake Geneva fishing boat
Loch Ness Challenge: None
Highlander Trophy: None
Best Dressed Boat: Moireach (John Perry), Swallow Yachts BayRaider Expedition

2016 Cumulative Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Moy Bridge
Race 3 Bunarkaig to Laggan
Race 4 Round the cans at Laggan
Race 5 Laggan Bridge to Aberchalder Bridge
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 7 Fort Augustus to Foyers
Race 8 Inverfarigaig to Lochend
Race 9 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2015: Winners & Race Results

Overall: Gladys (Matthew Peacock), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Class 1: Sommervind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
Class 2: Kingfisher (Paul Nobbs), Tela
Class 3: Auk (Paul Eunson), Westray Skiff
Class 4 (Swallow Boats Trophy): Gladys (Matthew Peacock), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Endeavour Trophy: Selkie (Osbert Lancaster), Drake rowboat with lug sail
Loch Ness Challenge: Gladys (Matthew Peacock), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Highlander Trophy: None
Best Dressed Boat: Feadhanach (Mike Tatham), Islay Skiff

2015 Cumulative Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Moy Bridge
Race 3 Bunarkaig to Laggan
Race 4 Round the cans at Laggan
Race 5 Loch Oich
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 7 Loch Ness Challenge
Race 8 Fort Augustus to Foyers
Race 9 Inverfarigaig to Urquhart Castle
Race 10 Dochgarroch to Tomnahourich
Race 11 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2014: Winners & Race Results

Overall: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
Class 1: Tarantella (Mark van Leeuwen), Valk
Class 2: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
Class 3: Tyboat (Jack O'Keeffe), Drascombe Coaster
Class 4 (Swallow Boats Trophy): Gladys (Matthew Peacock), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Class 5: Vagabond (Rob Johnson), Swallow Yachts BayCruiser 23
Endeavour Trophy: miNess (Miles Walton), Ness Boat
Loch Ness Challenge: Tarantella (Mark van Leeuwen), Valk
Highlander Trophy: Tyboat (Jack O'Keeffe), Drascombe Coaster
Best Dressed Boat: Black Gold (Alasdair Scott), Fifey Yawl

2014 Cumulative Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Glen Loy
Race 3 Gairlochy to Laggan
Race 4 Laggan Avenue
Race 5 Loch Oich
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 7a Fort Augustus to Foyers
Race 7b Loch Ness Challenge
Race 8 Inverfarigaig to Lochend
Race 9 Dochgarroch to Tomnahourich
Race 10 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2013: Winners

Overall: Turaco lll (Graham Wickenden), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Loch Ness Challenge: Lapsus (Bart Muller), Valk
Highlander Trophy: Blue Noddy (Herman Peerdeman), Welsford Pathfinder
Class 1: Lovely Lady, Drascombe Lugger
Class 2: Mallard ll (Jan Kaars Sijpesteijn), Iain Oughtred Arctic Tern
Class 3: Sommarvind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
Class 4 (Swallow Boats Trophy): 
Endeavour Trophy: Scratch (Osbert Lancaster)
Best Dressed Boat: Feadhanach (Mike Tatham), Islay Skiff

2013 Cumulative Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Glen Loy
Race 3 Gairlochy to Laggan
Race 4 Laggan Avenue
Race 5 Loch Oich
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 7a Fort Augustus to Foyers
Race 7b Loch Ness Challenge
Race 8 Inverfarigaig to Lochend
Race 9 Dochgarroch to Tomnahourich
Race 10 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2012: Winners

Overall Winner: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
Loch Ness Challenge: Turaco lll (Graham Wickenden), Swallow Yachts BayRaider 20
Highlander Trophy: Auk (Paul & Ishbel Eunson), Westray Skiff

2012 Cumulative Results

Sail Caledonia 2011: Winners & Race Results

Overall: Sommervind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
Class 1: Sommervind (Claes Malm), Stora Jaktkanoten
Class 2: Elsie (Jim Poole), Iain Oughtred Caledonia Yawl
Class 4: Propal Protection, Goelette Mercator
Loch Ness Challenge: Propal Protection, Goelette Mercator
Highlander Trophy: Auk (Paul & Ishbel Eunson), Westray Skiff

2011 Cumulative Results
Race 1 Lochaber Yacht Club to Corpach
Race 2 Banavie to Gairlochy
Race 3 Gairlochy to Laggan
Race 3a Loch Lochy North End
Race 4 Laggan Avenue
Race 5 Loch Oich
Race 5a Loch Oich Class 4 Special
Race 6 Kytra to Fort Augustus
Race 6a Loch Ness South End
Race 7 Fort Augustus to Urquhart Castle
Race 8 Loch Ness Challenge
Race 9 Foyers to Lochend (race cancelled)
Race 10 Dochgarroch to Tomnahourich
Race 11 Beauly Firth

Sail Caledonia 2010: Sail Caledonia not run

Sail Caledonia 2009: Winners

Overall: Plaisir du Chocolat (Rob Plummer), Iain Oughtred Ness Yawl
Class 2: Plaisir du Chocolat (Rob Plummer)
Class 3: Mantra (John Sheldrakel)
Highlander Trophy: Auk (Paul Eunson), Westray Skiff

Sail Caledonia 2008: Winners

Overall: Viviane (Claude Martinuzzi), Multimono
Highlander Trophy: MacPuff (Gordon McKellar)

Sail Caledonia 2007: Winners

Overall: Molly (Henley Whalers), Montagu Whaler
Loch Ness Challenge (inaugural race): Molly (Henley Whalers), Montagu Whaler
Highlander Trophy: Auk (Paul Eunson), Westray Skiff

Sail Caledonia 2006: Winners

Overall: Molly (Henley Whalers), Montagu Whaler

Sail Caledonia 2005: Winners

Overall: Little Nell (Arend Lambrechtsen), Little Nell